Discover the finalist teams

Reinventing Cities Finalists 2020

Madrid, Milan, Reykjavik, Chicago, Rome

Register

Please fill this form to register for : Reinventing Cities Finalists 2020

Schedule and places

Personal informations

Sending datas

* Required Fields

Discover the comprehensive list of finalist teams and projects of the second edition of Reinventing cities here!

CHICAGO


Common Good Collaborative

Developer: Lendlease and KMA Co.
Architect: Valerio Dewalt Train and Association and Latent Design
Environmental Consultant: dbHMS 


The Community Builders/Studio Gang

Developer: The Community Builders
Architect: Studio Gang, DesignBridge and JAQ Corp.
Environmental Consultant: dbHMS


EcoVibe

Developer: DL3 Realty and CityPads
Architect: Perkins + Will and Brook Architecture
Environmental Consultant: dbHMS


Team Unity

Developer: Keith Giles, Mercy Housing, and Chicago TREND Corporation
Architect: Fitzgerald Architects
Environmental Consultant: Transsolar Inc.


Turnstone Development

Developer: Turnstone Development and Lightengale Group
Architect: MKB Architects and Mir Collective

Environmental Consultant: dbHMS


MADRID


Barrio del Aeropuerto-BarajasREGENERA BARAJAS

Representante del equipo: Satt Triple Balance

Arquitectos: Iñaki Alonso (SATT) y Enrique Bardají y asociados SL

Expertos ambientales: Zero Consulting

Ecoliving

Representante del equipo: UNEXUM Limited/ FUSA (FEGAUNION S. A.)

Arquitectos: Ambitare Architectural Strategies SL

Expertos ambientales: Cundall / Seo Bird Life / AMBITARE 


Medineses

Representante del equipo: AEDAS Homes

Arquitectos: b720 Fermín Vázquez arquitectos

Expertos ambientales: AIGUASOL (Sistemes Avançats d’Energia Solar Tèrmica SCCL)


Petit Village

Representante del equipo: AGVAR-AGUILAR Y VARONA ARQUITECTOS ASOCIADOS

Arquitectos: AGVAR arquitectos y Aguilar y Varona Arquitectos Asociados SLP

Expertos ambientales: Luis Ricardo Aristizábal Mejía


La Atalayuela-Villa de Vallecas


HI LIFE

Representante del equipo: Citylogin Ibérica SL

Arquitectos: Raúl Alonso, Grupo Civix

Expertos ambientales: Great Ecology

LOGÍSTICA DEL SXXI+LA SUPERCOCINA+ ICEBERG MADRID

Representante del equipo: Gutierrez de la Fuente Arquitectos SLP

Arquitectos: Julio de la Fuente, Rafael Torrelo Fernández e Instituo Europeo de Innovación y Desarrollo Tecnológico SL

Expertos ambientales: Marcel Gómez Ferrer y GEA 21.


Fabrica Clesa-Fuencarral


CLESA +

Representante del equipo: UNEXUM Limited/ FUSA (Fegaunión SA)

Arquitectos: Ambitare Architectural Strategies SL, Foster & Partners Limited,  Alfredo Baladrón

Expertos ambientales: Cundall / Foster & Partners Limited / Seo bird Life


VAL-VERDE

Representante del equipo: Kadans Science Partner

Arquitectos: Carlos Rubio Arquitectura SLP, Ecosistema Urbano, Ale-Estudio

Expertos ambientales: ERM Iberia SAU


GdlF-RT-IEI MARGARITA SALAS

Representante del equipo: Gutierrez de la Fuente Arquitectos SLP

Arquitectos: Julio de la Fuente, Rafael Torrelo Fernández e Instituo Europeo de Innovación y Desarrollo Tecnológico SL

Expertos ambientales: Marcel Gómez Ferrer y GEA 21

FABRICA CIRCULAR

Representante del equipo: Fábrica Circular

Arquitectos: Lucía Bentúe, Elisa Pozo y Francisco Gómez

Expertos ambientales: ECOOO Revolución Solar SL, ABIO-UPM 


MILAN


Nodo Bovisa

Name of team/project: B Switch

Team representative: DEA CAPITAL REAL ESTATE SGR S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): SCANDURRA STUDIO ARCHITETTURA S.R.L

Environmental expert(s): MANENS-TIFS S.P.A.


Name of team/project: BIM, Bovisa in the making

Team representative: CEETRUS MANAGEMENT & DEVELOPMENT S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): ONE WORKS S.P.A.; STUDIO BATTISTI

Environmental expert(s): ARCHITETTO MADDALENA GIOIA GIBELLI


Name of team/project: MoLeCoLa

Team representative: PARK ASSOCIATI S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): PARK ASSOCIATI S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): HABITECH DISTRETTO TECNOLOGICO TRENTINO S.C.A R.L


Name of team/project: UNI.cà

Team representative: ATI UNI.cà (ENERGA GROUP S.R.L.; CA STUDENT LIVING ITALY OPERATING COMPANY S.R.L.)

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): MIRALLES TAGLIABUE EMBT

Environmental expert(s): POLITECNICO DI MILANO – DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA, INGEGNERIA DELLE COSTRUZIONI E AMBIENTE COSTRUITO (ABC); DIPARTIMENTO DI INGEGNERIA CIVILE E AMBIENTE (DICA); DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA E STUDI URBANI (DASTU)


Loreto

Name of team/project: Circle Garden

Team representative: PARK ASSOCIATI S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): PARK ASSOCIATI S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): HABITECH DISTRETTO TECNOLOGICO TRENTINO S.C. A R.L.


Name of team/project: LOreto VErde

Team representative: VICOM S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): CITTERIO - VIEL & PARTNERS S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): POLITECNICO DI MILANO – DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA, INGEGNERIA DELLE COSTRUZIONI E AMBIENTE COSTRUITO (ABC)


Name of team/project: Milano per LOC

Team representative: CEETRUS MANAGEMENT & DEVELOPMENT S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): ALL CITY S.R.L.; METROGRAMMA MILANO S.R.L

Environmental expert(s): ARCADIS ITALIA S.R.L.


Name of team/project: UNA PIAZZA IN LORETO

Team representative: BUNCH – STUDIO ASSOCIATO ARCHITETTURA

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): RICCARDO ROCCO ARCHITETTO

Environmental expert(s): PAN ASSOCIATI S.R.L.


Crescenzago

Name of team/project: BIOMA URBANO

Team representative: MTA ASSOCIATI

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): MTA ASSOCIATI; ENRICO BONA ARCHITETTO; GIUSEPPE PIOVACCARI ARCHITETTO; ARCH. GIORGIO CIARALLO

Environmental expert(s): POLITECNICO DI MILANO - DIPARTIMENTO ARCHITETTURA E STUDI URBANI (DASTU); POLITECNICO DI TORINO - DIPARTIMENTO ARCHITETTURA E DESIGN; ROSA SCHIANO-PHAN


Name of team/project: crescen!DO

Team representative: FOCUS INVESTEMENTS INTERNATIONAL S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): LOMBARDINI22 S.P.A

Environmental expert(s): SEQUAS INGEGNERIA S.R.L


Name of team/project: ForestEconomy

Team representative: GRUPPO DEDALO SGI

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): STUDIOARCH/AGOSTINOMARINONI

Environmental expert(s): ING. ALBERTO BONALDI


Name of team/project: Green Between Tessiture Urbane

Team representative: REDO SGR S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): ARW

Environmental expert(s): STANTEC S.P.A.


Ex Macello

Name of team/project: A2P (AUGMENTING A PARK)

Team representative: BRIOSCHI SVILUPPO IMMOBILIARE S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): ATELIER(S) ALFONSO FEMIA S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): POLITECNICO DI MILANO – DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA, DIPARTIMENTO DI INGEGNERIA DELLE COSTRUZIONI E AMBIENTE COSTRUITO (ABC)


Name of team/project: ARIA

Team representative: MANIFATTURA TABACCHI DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): SNØHETTA OSLO AS; BARRECA & LA VARRA

Environmental expert(s): STANTEC S.P.A


Name of team/project: ExMA

Team representative: DEA CAPITAL REAL ESTATE SGR S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): ONSITESTUDIO S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): MANENS -TIFS S.P.A


Name of team/project: OPEN GROUND

Team representative: EUROMILANO S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): MARIO CUCINELLA ARCHITECTS; ARUP ITALIA S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): POLITECNICO DI MILANO - DIPARTIMENTO DI ENERGIA.


Name of team/project: Urban FARM

Team representative: ANTIRION SGR S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): PROGETTO CMR S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): AMBIENTE S.P.A.


Palazzine Liberty

Name of team/project: ARIA

Team representative: MANIFATTURA TABACCHI DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT S.R.L.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): SNØHETTA OSLO AS; BARRECA & LA VARRA

Environmental expert(s): STANTEC S.P.A.


Name of team/project: COIMA

Team representative: COIMA SGR S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): 3XN A/S S.P.A.

Environmental expert(s): DEERNS ITALIA S.P.A.


Name of team/project: Écoquipe 5.0

Team representative: ARCHITEKTEN TILLNER & WILLINGER ZT GMBH

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): ARCHITEKTEN TILLNER & WILLINGER ZT GMBH; GUIDARINI & SALVADEO ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI; STUDIO CAMPANELLA TESSONI

Environmental expert(s): EURAC RESEARCH


Name of team/project: GREEN COMMUNITY

Team representative: CO.GE.FA. S.P.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): DAP STUDIO

Environmental expert(s): UNITED CONSULTING S.R.L.


Name of team/project: LIVES Liberty Village di Economia Sostenibile

Team representative: LA CORDATA SOCIETÀ COOPERATIVA SOCIALE

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): DOTT.ARCH.MAURIZIO DE CARO; TEMPORIUSO S.R.L.

Environmental expert(s): ARCADIS ITALIA S.R.L.


Scalo Lambrate 

Nome del progetto: L’Amber Playful Yards

Responsabile del progetto: REDO SGR SPA

Progettista: BARRECA E ASSOCIATI

Esperto ambientale: ARUP SPA


Nome del progetto: Scintilla

Responsabile del progetto: CASTELLO SGR SPA

Progettista: PARK ASSOCIATI

Esperto ambientale: ARCADIS ITALIA SRL


Nome del progetto: Urban Switch

Responsabile del progetto: RISANAMENTO SPA

Progettista: CARLO RATTI ASSOCIATI

Esperto ambientale: AECOM URS


Nome del progetto: Lambrate District Park

Responsabile del progetto: ENERGA GROUP SRL

Progettista: MIRALLES TAGLIABUE EMBT

Esperto ambientale: POLITECNICO DI MILANO – DIPARTIMENTO INGEGNERIA, ARCHITETTURA


Nome progetto: Lambrate Streaming 

Responsabile del progetto: SANT’ILARIO SOCIETA’ COOPERATIVA EDILIZIA

Progettista: CAPUTO PARTNERSHIP INTERNATIONAL

Esperto ambientale: TECKNE


REYKJAVIK 


Sævarhöfði Site


Team name: Smart food campus 

Team representative: Krónan / Festi hf.

Architect(s)/Urban designer(s): RCDP Arkitektar ehf

Environmental expert: Verkís ehf


Team name: The circular district

Team representative: VSÓ Ráðgjöf ehf

Architect(s)/Urban designer(s): Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter AS

Environmental expert: VSÓ Ráðgjöf ehf


Gufunes Site


Team name: Eyjaklasi

Team representative: UNDRA ehf

Architect(s)/Urban designer(s): UNDRA ehf

Environmental expert: EFLA consulting Engineers Ltd


Team name: Þorpið Vistfélag 

Team representative: Þorpið Vistfélag

Architect(s)/Urban designer(s): Yrki Architects

Environmental expert: Environice


Team name: Hringhreyfing

Team representative: Verkís

Architect(s)/Urban designer(s): studioDA_DO, Gláma Kím Arkitektar

Environmental expert: Max Fordham LLP


ROME

Ex Mira Lanza


Name of team/project: Art Connection

Team representative: De Sanctis Costruzioni S.p.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Principioattivo Architecture Group s.r.l.

Environmental expert(s): 3TI Progetti italia S.p.A. - TEKSER s.r.l.


Name of team/project: Hubitat

Team representative: SPSK* Studio di Architettura e Ingegneria

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): European Engineering Consorzio Stabile - SPSK* Studio di Architettura e Ingegneria

Environmental expert(s): VDP s.r.l.


Name of team/project: Manifatture Urbane

Team representative: Fresia RE S.p.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Bioedil Progetti s.r.l.

Environmental expert(s): Save the Planet Onlus


Name of team/project: Meta

Team representative: Navarra Iniziative Immobiliari s.r.l.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Westway Architects associazione professionale

Environmental expert(s): Stantek S.p.A.


Name of team/project: Second Life - Abitare e Lavorare all'ex Mira Lanza

Team representative: Finanziaria Internazionale Investments sgr S.p.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Barreca & La Varra Associazione tra Professionisti - AAvv creative engineering Studio Associato di Professionisti

Environmental expert(s): Pool Engineering s.r.l.


Torre Spaccata


Name of team/project: F.A.R.

Team representative: Surf Engineering s.r.l. Urban Design & Landscape

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): CTIF dell'Università di Roma Tor Vergata (prof. arch. M.A.Paola Paniccia, prof. arch. Antonella Falzetti)

Environmental expert(s): In-Time s.r.l. - Information methodologies for earth s.r.l. - Ing. Francesco Gallinelli


Name of team/project: Green Change

Team representative: Alfredo Simonetti

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Simone Ombuen, Giancarlo Micheli

Environmental expert(s): Paola Marrone.;


Filanda


Name of team/project: Filanda Felice

Team representative: CAM S.p.A.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): IT'S s.r.l.

Environmental expert(s): IT'S s.r.l


Name of team/project: Filanda Agricola

Team representative: Excellence Italia s.r.l.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Claudio Ciccotti

Environmental expert(s): Giuseppe Deiana - Marcello Mancini

Roma Tuscolana


Name of team/project: Campo Urbano

Team representative: Fresia RE S.p.A

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Arney Fender Katsalidis Ltd

Environmental expert(s): Habitech Distretto Tecnologico Trentino S.C.A R.L.


Name of team/project: Green Binary

Team representative: CCC 15 Srl

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): IT’S

Environmental expert(s): Artelia


Name of team/project: LIMES

Team representative: Green Stone SICAF S.p.A

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): Park Associati

Environmental expert(s): Arcadis Italia srl


Name of team/project: Reinventing Tuscolana

Team representative: ABDR Architetti Associati S.r.l.

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): ABDR Architetti Associati S.r.l.

Environmental expert(s): Manens-Tifs S.p.A.


Name of team/project: Startt Lab

Team representative: arch. Dario Scaravelli di Startt – Società di Architettura e Ingegneria

Architect(s) / Urban designer(s): arch. Dario Scaravelli di Startt – Società di Architettura e Ingegneria

Environmental expert(s): Ernst Mattanovich di RaumUmwelt Planungs-GmbH, Dr. Eugen Antalovsky di UIV - Urban Innovation Vienna GmbH

Share

#Reinventingcities

Bilbao [Udala - Ayuntamiento]
@bilbao_udala
10:00    27 / 10
🅱️ #Bilbo aurkeztu da @eurocities eko Batzorde Batearazlean sartzeko. Orain, inoiz baino gehiago, hau bezalako Euro… https://t.co/iR7vdlJH2r
Bilbao [Udala - Ayuntamiento]
@bilbao_udala
09:59    27 / 10
🅱️ #Bilbao applies to join @eurocities ExCom. Now more than ever it is important to have a voice in European networ… https://t.co/cnxFnnsDiy
Bilbao [Udala - Ayuntamiento]
@bilbao_udala
09:59    27 / 10
🅱️ #Bilbao presenta candidatura para entrar al Comité Ejecutivo de @eurocities. Ahora, más que nunca, es importante… https://t.co/XJIG5YiO1A
LuisMoralesCarballo
@luismorcar
18:35    25 / 10
MRT!! #publicspace #reinventingcities #publicrealm 👏👏👏 https://t.co/9aOuZtBZD5
Distrito Centro
@JMDCentro
10:31    23 / 10
Hasta mañana sábado puedes visitar en el Museo de Historia en la calle Fuencarral 78 los ganadores y finalistas del… https://t.co/cYFoHTKqvH
Bilbao [Udala - Ayuntamiento]
@bilbao_udala
09:53    23 / 10
🅱️ #Bilbo aurkeztu da @eurocities eko Batzorde Batearazlean sartzeko. Orain, inoiz baino gehiago, hau bezalako Euro… https://t.co/4z8A1q5zRr
Bilbao [Udala - Ayuntamiento]
@bilbao_udala
09:52    23 / 10
🅱️ #Bilbao applies to join @eurocities ExCom. Now more than ever it is important to have a voice in European networ… https://t.co/oNxCmThw0j
Bilbao [Udala - Ayuntamiento]
@bilbao_udala
09:49    23 / 10
🅱️ #Bilbao presenta candidatura para entrar al Comité Ejecutivo de @eurocities. Ahora, más que nunca, es importante… https://t.co/Q7Ovgk6tMc
Ayuntamiento Madrid
@MADRID
08:12    23 / 10
📢 Hasta el sábado 24 de octubre puedes visitar en el Museo de Historia los proyectos ganadores y finalistas del con… https://t.co/sHXQKYsJTw
DebbieAylesArt
@DebbieAylesArt
07:10    21 / 10
WINDY CITY #DETAIL 3 #painting #acrylic #artworks #gouache #watercolour #debbieaylesart #patterns #texture… https://t.co/b0OCmoH1qe