Results Phase 1

List of the finalist teams

Results Phase 1

The list below displays for each city and site the teams that have been shortlisted to proceed to the final phase of the Reinventing Cities competition.


Auckland

Site: Alderman Carpark

TE TIRA NGAKAUNUI
Team representative: OCKHAM GROUP
Architect(s): JACOB + MACFARLANE + CHESHIRE ARCHITECTS + BOFFA MISKELL
Environmental expert(s): ECUBED

TE KOPUA
Team representative: PROVINCE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Architect(s): SILLS VAN BOHEMEN ARCHITECTS / NORD STUDIO / RESILIO STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): EVIDENT / TRICIA LOVE CONSULTANTS

TAUPAE COMMONS
Team representative: CENTRAL ELEMENT GROUP
Architect(s): NICOLAS LAISNÉ ARCHITECTES / ROTUNNO JUSTMAN
Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR

TIRIWA COLLECTIVE
Team representative: AHHA STUDIO LTD
Architects(s): AHHA STUDIO LTD / REAL (REAL ESTATE ARCHITECTURE LABORATORY LTD) / DESIGN TRIBE
Environmental expert(s): HIP V. HYPE SUSTAINABILITY PTY LTD

Site: Falls Carpark

FALLS COLLABORATION
Team representative: ISTHMUS GROUP LTD
Architects: ISTHMUS GROUP LTD
Environmental expert(s): MICHELLE JOHANSSON

TE TIRA NGAKAUNUI
Team representative: OCKHAM GROUP
Architect(s): JACOB + MACFARLANE + CHESHIRE ARCHITECTS + BOFFA MISKELL
Environmental expert(s): ECUBED

TE KOPUA
Team representative: PROVINCE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Architect(s): SILLS VAN BOHEMEN ARCHITECTS / NORD STUDIO / RESILIO STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): EVIDENT / TRICIA LOVE CONSULTANTS

TAUPAE COMMONS
Team representative: CENTRAL ELEMENT GROUP
Architect(s): NICOLAS LAISNÉ ARCHITECTES / ROTUNNO JUSTMAN
Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR

TIRIWA COLLECTIVE
Team representative: AHHA STUDIO LTD
Architects(s): AHHA STUDIO LTD / REAL (REAL ESTATE ARCHITECTURE LABORATORY LTD) / DESIGN TRIBE
Environmental expert(s): HIP V. HYPE SUSTAINABILITY PTY LTD


Chicago

Site: East Garfield Park

GARFIELD GREEN
Team representative: POAH PRESERVATION OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING, INC.
Architect(s): PERKINS+WILL, INC. / NIA ARCHITECTS, INC.
Environmental expert(s): TERRA ENGINEERING, LTD.

5TH & KEDZIE COLLABORATIVE
Team representative: HEARTLAND HOUSING
Architect(s): VALERIO DEWALT TRAIN ASSOCIATES / SITE DESIGN GROUP
Environmental expert(s): GUTTMANN & BLAEVOET

KEDZIE TERMINAL
Team representative: EVERGREEN REAL ESTATE GROUP
Architect(s): JOHN RONAN ARCHITECTS
Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR

Site: Pershing Road Buildings

CIVIC SOLUTIONS
Team representative: WASHINGTON PARK DEVELOPMENT GROUP/ BLDWORKS LLC
Architect(s): CLEMENT BLANCHET ARCHITECTURE / CIVIC PROJECTS ARCHITECTURE LLC /
NO ARCHITECTURE / SITE DESIGN GROUP LTD
Environmental expert(s): ECO ACHIEVERS

TEAM PERSHING
Team representative: URBAN INTERSECTION PARTNERS / THE STREET SOCIETY
Architect(s): JLK ARCHITECTS / ARUP
Environmental expert(s): ARUP


Houston

Site: Holmes Road Landfill

CITIZENS HOLMES ROAD LANDFILL
Team representative: CITIZENS ENTERPRISES CORPORATION
Architect(s): DEPCOM POWER, INC
Environmental expert(s): HDR ENGINEERING, INC

SUNNYSIDE ENERGY
Team representative: WOLFE ENERGY LLC
Architect(s) / EPC: EDF RENEWABLES DISTRIBUTED SOLUTIONS INC
Environmental expert(s): IKON ENVIRONMENTAL SOLUTIONS, LP

YES, IN MY BACKYARD!
Team representative: PATTERN DEVELOPMENT
Environmental expert(s): PATTERN RENEWABLES 2 LP

ENGIE
Team representative: ENGIE DEVELOPMENT, LLC

STRATA
Team representative: TVK
Architect(s): TVK / TOLILA + GILLILAND / D.I.R.T. STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR INC

Site: Velasco Incinerator

TEXAS INNOVATES
Team representative: TEXAS INNOVATES
Architect(s): CUBOID GLOBAL LLC
Environmental expert(s): REACTWELL LLC

CYCLUS
Team representative: TVK
Architect(s): TVK / TOLILA + GILLILAND / D.I.R.T. STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR INC


Madrid

Site: Mercado de Orcasur

PROYECTO U-SERA
Team representative: AZOOTEA / ICATALIST
Architect(s): LOCUS-UPM / ICATALIST / ELISA RODRIGUEZ LAVAL CONSULTORA / VIVID STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): ICATALIST

LABORATORIO-SUR
Team representative: LABORATORIO DE CUIDADOS URBANOS
Architect(s): SENSUAL CITY STUDIO / E. BARDAJÍ Y ASOCIADOS / PERIFERIA / ARQUITECTURA
DISEÑO Y CONSTRUCCIÓN
Environmental expert(s): ZERO-CONSULTING

Site: Vallecas

CAMPUS FOR LIVING CITIES
Team representative: FEGAUNION / UNEXUM
Architect(s): AMBITARE ARCHITECTURAL STRATEGIES
Environmental expert(s): AMBITARE ARCHITECTURAL STRATEGIES / SEO BIRDLIFE / CUNDALL

ARBOLEDA CLIMATECOLAB
Team representative: AZOOTEA / ICATALIST
Architect(s): LOCUS-UPM / ICATALIST / ELISA RODRIGUEZ LAVAL CONSULTORA / VIVID STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): ICATALIST

KPF-LAA
Team representative: LORENZO ALONSO ARQUITECTOS
Architect(s): LORENZO ALONSO ARQUITECTOS / KOHN PEDERSON FOX ASSOCIATES
Environmental expert(s): ATELIER TEN

MEDEA
Team representative: SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO
Architect(s): SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO
Environmental expert(s): GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL ESPAÑA

Site: Vicálvaro

URBAN BATTERY
Team representative: SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO
Architect(s): SIC ARQUITECTURA Y URBANISMO
Environmental expert(s): GREEN BUILDING COUNCIL ESPAÑA

URBANREG VICALVARO
Team representative: GREAT ECOLOGY
Architect(s): KLOROFILA / LATITUD 40° / LLURIGA COOPERATIVA / URURU
Environmental expert(s): GREAT ECOLOGY / IBERO-REST / GRUPO DE AGROENERGETICA UPM / UNIVERSIDAD PONTIFICA COMILLAS

DYNAMO MADRID EAST / PRODUCTIVE PROTOTYPE
Team representative: Jacques Ferrier Architecture
Architect(s): JACQUES FERRIER ARCHITECTURE / RUIZ PARDO & NEBREDA ARCHITECTURE
/ AGENCE TER / HAWKINS BROWN ARCHITECTS
Environmental expert(s): OVE ARUP & PARTNERS / LATERAL THINKING FACTORY

Site: Villaverde

LABORATORIO‐SUR
Team representative: SENSUAL CITY STUDIO
Architect(s): SENSUAL CITY STUDIO / LABORATORIO DE CUIDADOS URBANOS / E.BARDAJÍ Y ASOCIADOS /
PERIFERIA
Environmental expert(s): ZERO-CONSULTING

LA CIUDAD MUSICAL
Team representative: METRA ET ASSOCIES
Architect(s): METRA ET ASSOCIES / DOBLE A AROSTEGUI ARCHITECTURE
Environmental expert(s): OTEIS ITF


Milan

Site: Doria

COLABDORIA
Team representative: GEFIM SPA
Architect(s): KING ROSELLI ARCHITETTI / ARCHITETTO FABRIZIO BONATTI
Environmental Expert(s): AIRIS SRL / ARCHITETTO GIULIA PENTELLA

CO-INVENTING DORIA
Team representative: RETE FRA INPRESE “B SMART”
Architect(s): GIANLUCA BRANDIS (MILANO ARCHITETTURA) / B2B ARQUITECTES S.L.P. /
ROY EMILIANO NASH
Environmental Expert(s): POLITECNICO DI MILANO, DIPARTIMENTO DI ENERGIA/ LEGAMBIENTE
LOMBARDIA ONLUS

LO-DO
Team representative: ATI BORIO MANGIAROTTI SPA + DOFAMA SRL
Architect(s): STUDIO DI ARCHITETTURA FRANCESCO PRADERIO / CONSALEZ ROSSI ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI
Environmental Expert(s): PROF.ARCH. TAGLIABUE / ING.ZICHI / ING. SPERONI / BIOBYTE SRL /
ARCH. KOŠIR / ING. KHAYATIAN

Site: Mercato Gorla

AL MERCAA DE GORLA
Team representative: ALBERTO FRATERRIGO GAROFALO ARCHITETTO
Architect(s): ALBERTO FRATERRIGO Garofalo ARCHITECT / VINCENZO DONADIO
Environmental expert(s): SACEE SRL

NUT - NEW URBAN TOAST
Team representative: KCITY RIGENERAZIONE URBANA
Architect(s): FRESH ARCHITECTURES / AUGE ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI
Environmental expert(s): MAGNOLI & PARTNERS

NEW GORLA MARKET
Team representative: STUDIO TOGNON
Architect(s): STUDIO TOGNON
Environmental expert(s): SANDRINI GREEN ARCHITECTURE S.R.L.

Site: Scalo Greco Breda

L’INNESTO
Team representative: INVESTIRE SGR SPA
Architect(s): BARRECA & LA VARRA
Environmental expert(s): ARUP ITALIA SRL / STANTEC SPA / POLITCNICO MILANO, DIP ENERGIA

MILAN RE-INVENTORS
Team representative: COIMA SGR SPA
Architect(s): A.26 ARCHITECTURES
Environmental expert(s): DEERNS ITALIA

GREENGATE
Team representative: NAVARRA INIZIATIVE IMMOBILIARI SRL
Architect(s): ATELIER(S) ALFONSO FEMIA S.R.L. / AAVP ARCHITECTURE / PRINCIPIOATTIVO
ARCHITECTURE GROUP S.R.L. / PROJET BASE
Environmental expert(s): LAB INGÉNIERIE / NUOVA MALEGORI SRL

Site: Scuderie de Montel

P.M.G.L.T.
Team representative: PESSINA COSTRUZIONI SPA
Architect(s): MENOMENOPIU ARCHITECTS / GTRF GIOVANNI TORTELLI ROBERTO FRASSONI
ARCHITETTI ASSOCIATI
Environmental expert(s): TRANSSOLAR ENERGIETECHNIK

TEATRO DELLE TERME
Team representative: ARCHITETTO GIANCARLO MARZORATI
Architect(s): ARCHITETTO GIANCARLO MARZORATI / J+S SRL
Environmental expert(s): PROGETTISTI ASSOCIATI TECNARC SRL

Site: Serio

PROXIMA
Team representative: ENERGA GROUP S.R.L.
Architect(s): AM PROJECT JOSEPH DI PASQUALE ARCHITECTS SRL / IED ‐ ISTITUTO EUROPEO DI DESIGN S.P.A / ARCHITETTURA LAMELLARE S.R.L.
Environmental Expert(s): DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA INGEGNERIA DELLE COSTRUZIONI E AMBIENTE COSTRUITO, POLITECNICO DI MILANO

VITAE
Team representative: BENI STABILI DEVELOPMENT SPA SIINQ
Architect(s): CARLORATTIASSOCIATI SRL / X-LAM DOLOMITI S.R.L. / POLITECNICO DI MILANO - DIPARTIMENTO DI ARCHITETTURA E STUDI URBANI
Environmental Expert(s): HABITECH / DISTRETTO TECNOLOGICO TRENTINO S.C.A R.L. /
CIA AGRICOLTORI ITALIANI CENTRO LOMBARDIA

ATELIER SERIO
Team representative: QUARTUS
Architect(s): BECKMANN N’THÉPÉ / NICOLA SPINETTO ARCHITECTES / ARCH. MATTEO GATTO / LAND ITALIA SRL / SNAIK
Environmental Expert(s): FOR ENGINEERING ARCHITECTURE

ANTHROPOLIS
Team representative: INVESTIRE SOCIETÀ DI GESTIONE DEL RISPARMIO S.P.A.
Architect(s): FRESH ARCHITECTURES / OBR OPEN BUILDING RESEARCH SRL / OPENFABRIC
Environmental Expert(s): LE SOMMER ENVIRONNEMENT


Montréal

Site: Cour de voirie de la Commune

CANOE
Team representative: RACHEL JULIEN
Architect(s): WHITE ARKITEKTER AB / RUBIN & ROTMAN ARCHITECTE
Environmental expert(s): ARUP CANADA INC

UPDATE MONTREAL
Team representative: MVRDV
Architect(s): MVRDV / KANVA ARCHITECTURE INC.
Environmental expert(s): ELLIO

DEMAIN MONTRÉAL
Team representative: IVANHOÉ CAMBRIDGE
Architect(s): GENSLER ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN CANADA / ACDF* ARCHITECTURE
Environmental Expert(s): L’OEUF (L’OFFICE DE L’ÉCLECTISME URBAIN ET FONCTIONNEL)

LE GRAND COLLISIONNEUR
Team representative: GROUPE MONTONI
Architect(s): SID LEE ARCHITECTURE
Environmental Expert(s): VERTIMA


Oslo

Site: Bygata Furuset

CONTROL GREEN GROUP
Team representative: Control AS
Architect(s): Kaden+Lager GmbH
Environmental expert(s): Control AS

FUTURE HOMES NORGE
Team representative: OCM AS
Architect(s): HAUSCHILD + SIEGEL ARCHITECTURE

URBAN VILLAGE TEAM
Team representative: OBOS NYE HJEM AS
Architect(s): LPO Architects / SLA
Environmental expert(s): BOLLINGER + GROHMANN

Site: Fossumdumpa

CO-LIFE
Team representative: RE-VIVE NV
Architect(s): BOGDAN & VAN BROECK ARCHITECTS / A-LAB / KRAGH & BERGLUND LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS A/S
Environmental expert(s): 3E

RECIPE FOR FUTURE LIVING
Team representative: INEO EIENDOM AS
Architect(s): MAD STAVANGER AS / MAD OSLO AS / LANDSKAP+
Environmental expert(s): VILL URBANISME AS BY VIL ENERGI AS

REINVENTING THE VILLAGE
Team representative: NORSKE HELSEHUS AS
Architect(s): WHITE ARKITEKTER AB / WORKSONLAND ARKITEKTUR OG LANDSKAP AS
Environmental expert(s): COWI AS


Paris

Site: Hall de décuvage, Saint Denis

LEVEL UP PLEYEL
Team representative: OSKAPROD / NOVAXIA
Architects: EXPLORATIONS ARCHITECTURE
Environmental Expert(s): DREES AND SOMMER

PLEYEL MUSIC HALL
Team representative: CULTURE ET PATRIMOINE
Architect(s): NICOLA SPINETTO ARCHITECTES
Environmental expert(s): ETAMINE

HALL 140
Team representative: FREY
Architect(s): MVRDV / BOND SOCIETY (ARCHITECTE) / AM ENVIRONNEMENT
Environmental expert(s): SINTEO

ODYSSEE PLEYEL
Team representative: RAIM REAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGERS
Architect(s): JAKOB+MACFARLANE / NAIK
Environmental expert(s): SETEC BÂTIMENT

Site: MBK, Canal de l'Ourcq, Bobigny

MBK2
Team representative: DEMATHIEU BARD IMMOBILIER
Architect(s): COBE ARCHITECTURE ET PAYSAGE / TATIANA BILBAO ESTUDIO / ENIA ARCHITECTES / READYMAKE
Environmental expert(s): RAMBOLL / ARP ASTRANCE

VINCI IMMOBILIER
Team representative: VINCI IMMOBILIER RESIDENTIEL
Architect(s): BOND SOCIETY / ATELIER KEMPE THILL / PATRIARCHE / TN+
Environmental expert(s): INDDIGO

MKNO
Team representative: NODI
Architect(s): ATELIER D'ARCHITECTURE TRIPTYQUE / SO-IL OFFICE LTD / COLDEFY ASSOCIES ARCHITECTES URBANISTES/ MOZ PAYSAGE
Environmental expert(s): ZEFCO

Site: Porte de Montreuil, Paris

THE COLLECTIVE
Team representative: NEXITY
Architect(s): ATELIER GEORGES / TATIANA BILBAO ESTUDIO / SERIE ARCHITECTS / BOND SOCIETY
Environmental expert(s): GREENAFFAIR / OCTOPUS LAB / SUEZ

LE VILLAGE URBAIN
Team representative: ICADE PROMOTION / REI
Architect(s): DANIEL VANICHE ARCHITECTE DVA / WAUGH THISTELTON ARCHITECTS / DNA DESIGN AND ARCHITECTURE / ATELIER ROBERTA
Environmental expert(s): ETAMINE / CDC BIODIVERCITE

“21”
Team representative: QUARTUS / NOVAXIA
Architect(s): OMA - OFFICE FOR METROPOLITAN ARCHITECTURE / STUDIO MUOTO / SUPERTROPIC / MICHEL DESVIGNES
Environmental expert(s): ALTO STEP / QUATTROLIBRI

PU(L)CES
Team representative: BNP PARIBAS REAL ESTATE / WOODEUM / SEMPARISEINE
Architect(s): JACQUES FERRIER / B720 ARQUITECTURA / ARCHIKUBIK / GRÜNTUCH ERNST ARCHITEKTEN / COLOCO
Environmental expert(s): ELIOTH / EGIS CONCEPT / LATERAL THINKING FACTORY / EVERGREEN


Reykjavík

Site: Lágmúli

POSITIVE ENERGY
Team representative: MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES
Architect(s): MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES / TEIKNISTOFAN TRÖÐ EHF
Environmental expert(s): VERKIS / OASIIS / CANNDIE MAGDELENAT

FABRIC
Team representative: MTHØJGAARD
Architect(s): BASALT ARCHITECTS / LANDMÓTUN
Environmental expert(s): EFLA CONSULTING ENGINEERS

Site: Frakkastígur

KANVA
Team representative: KANVA ARCHITECTURE
Architect(s): KANVA ARCHITECTURE, KRADS
Environmental expert(s): ELLIO
Engineering Firm: ELEMENT EHF, BEKA

REYKJAVIK COLLECTIVE
Team representative: SUNDABORH EHF
Environmental expert(s): VSO CONSULTING EHF

GRAENT PEBBLE
Team representative: MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES
Architect(s): MAUD CAUBET ARCHITECTES / TEIKNISTOFAN TRÖD EHF
Environmental expert(s): VERKIS / CANDDIE MAGDELENAT

Site: Artún

URBAN DELTA
Team representative: VSO RAÐJÖF
Architect(s): VSO RAÐJÖF, JVANTSPIJKERS Architects 
Environmental expert(s): VSO RADGJOF

SAMRAEKT - GROWING TOGETHER
Team representative: SAMRAEKT EHF
Environmental expert(s): LANDING AQUACULTURE

LIFANDI LANDSLAG
Team representative: UPPHAF / HEILD
Architect(s): JAKOB+MACFARLANE / T.ARK ARKITEKTAR / LANDSLAG
Environmental expert(s): EFLA CONSULTING ENGINEERS LTD


San Francisco

Site: Civic Center Site

MCV CAPITAL LLC
Team representative: MCV CAPITAL LLC
Architect(s): EHDD
Environmental expert(s): EHDD, POINT ENERGY INNOVATIONS

BUILD, INC
Team representative: BUILD, INC.
Architect(s): MARK CAVAGNERO ASSOCIATES
Environmental expert(s): ATELIER TEN USA LLC

SEVEN HILLS PROPERTIES / THE KELSEY
Team representative: SEVEN HILLS PROPERTIES / THE KELSEY
Architect(s): WRNS STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): WRNS STUDIO

TENDERLOIN NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Team representative: TENDERLOIN NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (TNDC)
Architect(s): MITHUN
Environmental expert(s): THORNTON TOMASETTI / SHERWOOD DESIGN ENGINEERS / INTEGRAL GROUP

Site: Hallidie Plazza

STOK INVESTMENT GROUP
Team representative: STOK INVESTMENT GROUP
Architect(s): VAN METER WILLIAMS POLLACK (VMWP)
Environmental expert(s): STOK


Salvador

Site: Vale Dos Barris

ECOVALLEY
Team representative: TRIPTYQUE PROJETOS LTDA
Architect(s): TRIPTYQUE PROJETOS LTDA / ANMA (AGENCE NICOLAS MICHELIN & ASSOCIES) / ATELIER KRAUSS / READYMAKE / ESTUDIO +1 / JANSANA, DE LA VILLA, DE PAAUW ARQUITETOS LTDA
Environmental expert(s): CTE CENTRO DE TECNOLOGIA DE EDIFICAÇÕES


Vancouver

Site: Innovation Hub


TOMORROW VANCOUVER
Team representative: IVANHOÉ CAMBRIDGE
Architect(s): GENSLER ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN / LOCAL PRACTICE
Environmental expert(s): L’OEUF

INNOVATION CITYSCAPE
Team representative: REDMAN
Architect(s): CHARTIERDALIX ARCHITECTES / AA ROBINS ARCHITECT / ROGER HUGHES ARCHITECT INC
Environmental expert(s): ASSOCIATED ENGINEERING (BC) LTD

POINT CREEK
Team representative: WALL FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Architect(s): MVRDV / GBL ARCHITECTS / PFS STUDIO
Environmental expert(s): INTEGRAL GROUP CONSULTING BC (LLP)

PORT COLLECTIVE
Team representative: PORTLIVING DEVELOPMENT CORP.
Architect(s): NICOLAS LAISNE ARCHITECTS / WMW PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE + COMMUNICATION INC. / HAPA COLLABORATIVE
Environmental expert(s): KANE SUSTAINABILITY CONSULTING / POTTINGER GAHERTY 
ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTANTS LTD. DBA

Informations

This list does not indicate all the members of the teams.

It only discloses the name of team/project and the names of the team representative, of the architect(s) and of the environmental expert(s).

#Reinventingcities

  • Gehl
    @citiesforpeople
    12:06    19 / 10
    Proud to see our partnership with @citiesdiabetes & @c40cities represented at the #p4gsummit in Copenhagen. Togethe… https://t.co/KIHVZiSwYT
  • Regitze Marianne Hess
    @IFHPKnowledge
    11:56    19 / 10
    walk the talk ⁦@citiesforpeople⁩ take ⁦@People4Cities⁩ - #P4GSummit profiling partnerships ⁦@citiesforpeople⁩ x ⁦… https://t.co/zralKnWXL0
  • Regitze Marianne Hess
    @IFHPKnowledge
    11:39    19 / 10
    thank you to @c40cities for including @IFHP in the mix https://t.co/JKgnF51cQ7